My New PC!


vijay

Moderator
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
3,171
Likes
829
Location
Ahmedabad
thats a real good configure Raj, sound pretty good with Altec ones, infact they really moves you in full volume with their range available.
KB + mouse, you should have tried getting iBall's new range laser duo, superb product.
 

350Z

Core Team
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
19,288
Likes
7,220
Location
New Delhi
Congrats for the New PC, Raj. That configuration sounds nice. I too have Altec Lansing Audio System on my machine. How about sharing some pics once you get it?

Drive Safe,
350Z
 
Thread Starter #21
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
5,891
Likes
1,143
Location
Dubai / Mumbai
As requested by Vibhor, some pics (click on the pics to enlarge)-

* the speakers-
080920091033.jpg
080920091034.jpg

* the monitor-
080920091035.jpg

* the graphic card-
080920091036.jpg

* the motherboard-
080920091037.jpg

* the processor-
080920091038.jpg

* the smps-
080920091039.jpg
 
Thread Starter #24
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
5,891
Likes
1,143
Location
Dubai / Mumbai
Awesome. Congrats again. Happy Surfing on TAI with New PC.
thanks vibhor.

NFS MW is my Favorite too.I am bad at the shift races specially the one during which a train comes across just before the finish line I always go and bang onto it.

And by the way good to know you bough the AMD Phenom II processor.My pc is 6 yrs old and has the AMD athlon processor. No problems till date but one thing is for sure it performance to its full potential only in cool atmosphere's.
yes, that race is a bit tough, if you get your shifts right, then you wont bang the train!
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
Location
Vadodara
And by the way is your RAM DDR3 ?
Socket AM2 and AM2+ do not support DDR3. DDR 3 support for AMD processors came with socket AM3. Socket AM3 processors are the industry first processors that have support for both DDR 2 and DDR 3. The phenom X4 processor that Raj_5004 bought is not compatible with DDR 3.

One more fact. Intel processors except Core i5 and Core i7 have on board memory controllers. So is a bios update is available that allows DDR 3, the processors can run on DDR 3 RAM. But AmD since long had On-Die memory controller, so they can only run with the ram the processer is designed to work with. AMD called this technology HyperTransport ( HT ). Intel introduced the similar thing with i7 and called it Quick Path Interconnect ( QPI ).

Hence some Core 2 series processors can work with DDR3, but only AMD socket AM3 processors can run with DDR3.

I have never had a PC with AMD but my friend had a laptop running the AMD processor. The problems that he faced were the heat sync issues where the laptop would go off after sometime. The processor would automatically shut down the machine.
However, I have heard that these issues have been resolved with the AMD Athlon processor onwards.
I have faced overheating issues with my AMD Athlon X2 5000+, but there are multiple reasons for overheating.
Currently, the problem of overheating is not there and the constant innovations to Cool and Quiet technology has helped and reliability has improved.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
53
Likes
2
Location
Kerala
the configuration sounds good, go for gforce graphics card, if u can go for a 5.1 that will be even better
 
Thread Starter #28
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
5,891
Likes
1,143
Location
Dubai / Mumbai
welcome to TAI rocky.

my current graphics card is good enough & i am able to play games like GTA4 & crysis without any trouble or lag.
 

Vishwas

Moderator
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
4,096
Likes
948
Location
Bangalore
That's a nice configuration for gaming purpose raj, now i plan to upgrade my PC into a gaming edition (not hard-core gamer though).

Current specs of my system:(assembled in 2007)
-AMD Athlon Processor.
-Gigabyte Chipset with internal graphics of 256mb Vram.
-1GB ram.
-80 GB HDD
All the essentials. (VDU, mouse etc..)

Current state:
00.jpg
This is because the system overheats.[frustration]

What i plan to do?
- Purchase AMD FX 4100 Processor. 6250 INR(Flipkart)
- Motherboard AM3+ socket but which one[confused]
- Corsair 1333 MHZ 4GB Ram 1500 INR(Flipkart)
- SMPS: Which one?
- no need of keyboard and other devices as i have all others working fine.
- Graphics card? confused again.(Planned later as an addition)

So please do help me which one to go for?
EDIT:Oops budget 15k Max
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
2,882
Likes
295
Location
mumbai
Amd ceases to be vfm with respect to processors at this moment. You could opt for a phenom II processor which would be under 5k. The dual core phenom processor can be unlocked to quad core. via adjusting the bios settings.
With regards to graphic card mention your budget and resolution you would be working on , screen size, and applications used.

The SMPS you should stick to 80 plus certified ones this will ensure you better life of the components.

For a low budget get an FSP saga II 350W one which would cost you approx 1.5k.
For a more power hungry system get a corsair vx 450 or the seasonic power supplies.

The power supply is often the most neglected part of your computer but it is the heart of your computer so provide it with Pure blood (power) for longer life.
 

Top Bottom