Thread Starter
#1
In year 2016 I didn’t get a change to do any road trip due to some personal commitments, in the year end got some leaves approved thought to do Rajasthan desert circuit, this time wife says let’s stick to fewer places and spend some days there. Started research read few blogs and finalised on the plan as below:
Day 1 – Mumbai – Chittorgarh
Day 2 – Chittorgarh – Jodhpur
Day 3 – Jodhpur
Day 4 – Jodhpur – Osian – Bikaner
Day 5 – Bikaner
Day 6 – Bikaner – Jaisalmer
Day 7 - Jaisalmer
Day 8 – Jaisalmer – Tanot – Longewala – Jaisalmer - Khuri
Day 9 – Khuri – Mumbai
Third Service of the car was done recently so no need to do a check-up before trip. I had done Mumbai – Udaipur/Chittorgarh 2 to 3 times in the past via Ahmedabad, this time I planned to do it via Indore.
Total distance – 3323 KM
Total passenger – 2
Vehicle – Mahindra XUV 5OO
ODO – 21000 (approx)
Total fuel – 255 Litre
Fuel average- 13.03 kmpl (80% A/C)
Toll: Rs 1726
Day 1 (24 Dec)
Route: Mumbai – Nashik – Dhule – Sendhwa – Manpur – Ratlam – Jaora –Mandsaur– Neemuch – Chittorgarh
Distance: 870km
Travel Time: 12.5hrs (including 1.5hrs break)
On 23rd I worked from home thought to finish work early and rest for few hours before starting trip but was busy whole day and didn’t get rest, I initially planned to start on 23rd night around 9-10 pm but had concerns about the route safety, also was feeling tired, again planned to start around 2am but it again got shifted by 2 more hours, so finally started at 3:45am, it is a 4 lane divided highway, roads were empty crossed Kharegaon toll (after Thane on Nashik highway) around 4:15am, after that road was very good and traffic was sparse crossed Nashik (Dwarka circle) by 6:15am. This was first time I was driving beyond Nashik, roads here were in good condition but had lots of speed breakers, crossed Dhule by 8am, by then rats were playing kabaddi I needed breakfast, all restaurants in Dhule were closed (including Kamath). After Dhule we entered in MP and road was again in very good condition with no speed breakers but there were no decent food options, finally stopped at a small dhaba after Sendhwa, had poha and Aloo parantha (found it was oil fried). Just after Manpur there is a exit on left which goes to Chittorgarh crossed exit at 11:15am, it is again a 4 lane divided state highway with very good road condition and good food options, crossed Ratlam by 12:45pm and stopped for lunch after crossing Jaora, reached Chittorgarh by 4:15pm. Overall a very nice road found it better than Mumbai to Chittorgarh via Ahmedabad. Got fresh at hotel and left for light and sound show at Chittorgarh fort, show was at 7pm entry ticket Rs 100, it was nice 1 hour show had dinner at Meera restaurant (good non veg specially mutton) and retired for the day around 10pm.
Inside Chittorgarh Fort
Day 1 – Mumbai – Chittorgarh
Day 2 – Chittorgarh – Jodhpur
Day 3 – Jodhpur
Day 4 – Jodhpur – Osian – Bikaner
Day 5 – Bikaner
Day 6 – Bikaner – Jaisalmer
Day 7 - Jaisalmer
Day 8 – Jaisalmer – Tanot – Longewala – Jaisalmer - Khuri
Day 9 – Khuri – Mumbai
Third Service of the car was done recently so no need to do a check-up before trip. I had done Mumbai – Udaipur/Chittorgarh 2 to 3 times in the past via Ahmedabad, this time I planned to do it via Indore.
Total distance – 3323 KM
Total passenger – 2
Vehicle – Mahindra XUV 5OO
ODO – 21000 (approx)
Total fuel – 255 Litre
Fuel average- 13.03 kmpl (80% A/C)
Toll: Rs 1726
Day 1 (24 Dec)
Route: Mumbai – Nashik – Dhule – Sendhwa – Manpur – Ratlam – Jaora –Mandsaur– Neemuch – Chittorgarh
Distance: 870km
Travel Time: 12.5hrs (including 1.5hrs break)
On 23rd I worked from home thought to finish work early and rest for few hours before starting trip but was busy whole day and didn’t get rest, I initially planned to start on 23rd night around 9-10 pm but had concerns about the route safety, also was feeling tired, again planned to start around 2am but it again got shifted by 2 more hours, so finally started at 3:45am, it is a 4 lane divided highway, roads were empty crossed Kharegaon toll (after Thane on Nashik highway) around 4:15am, after that road was very good and traffic was sparse crossed Nashik (Dwarka circle) by 6:15am. This was first time I was driving beyond Nashik, roads here were in good condition but had lots of speed breakers, crossed Dhule by 8am, by then rats were playing kabaddi I needed breakfast, all restaurants in Dhule were closed (including Kamath). After Dhule we entered in MP and road was again in very good condition with no speed breakers but there were no decent food options, finally stopped at a small dhaba after Sendhwa, had poha and Aloo parantha (found it was oil fried). Just after Manpur there is a exit on left which goes to Chittorgarh crossed exit at 11:15am, it is again a 4 lane divided state highway with very good road condition and good food options, crossed Ratlam by 12:45pm and stopped for lunch after crossing Jaora, reached Chittorgarh by 4:15pm. Overall a very nice road found it better than Mumbai to Chittorgarh via Ahmedabad. Got fresh at hotel and left for light and sound show at Chittorgarh fort, show was at 7pm entry ticket Rs 100, it was nice 1 hour show had dinner at Meera restaurant (good non veg specially mutton) and retired for the day around 10pm.
Inside Chittorgarh Fort