Thread Starter
#1
Target: Bellary - Munnar (Day1) - Gavi, Kerala (Day3) - Alleppey Houseboat (Day 4) - Kanyakumari (Day 5) - Rameshwaram (Day 6) - Srirangam (Day 7)
Its 4.45 AM on 15.01.14.
Trying to fit all the baggage of 2 families (intro later) into the boot space of Ecosport.
Oh! forgot the ORIGINAL documents of the car -- thanks to wifey for grabbing it quick while I load the luggage.
Changed the back row seat inclination position to MIDDLE & removed the divider part to accommodate things.
Its all done. Its 5.00 AM. Started with TRIP set ZERO. Target was to reach Munnar by around 8.30 PM, with 850 kms done.
At around 8.15 AM was at Kamat Café on AH-47 at Sira. Encountered a troop of about 280 Harley Davidson bikers heading towards Goa. Fascinated by the wrooooom sound of the bikes. -- too good.
Even my cousin was about the join the trip who will be leaving from Bangalore. Just had a check who was getting ready. He left at around 8.45 from Bangalore.
Finished the breakfast by 8.45 AM & left towards Bangalore on AH47. Maintained the average of about 110 kmph till the NICE road (10.00 AM), deviated onto NICE road towards Hosur road. Chose the Bangalore - Salem against Mysore as later was 2 lane & more time consuming.
It was a continuous drive till the Bhavani Deviation at 12.00 PM (40 kms before Salem), got fueled up. Did the necessary entries at the check post. Headed towards Bhavani in 2 lane road. A stop for tender coconuts at Mettur Dam was done.
Had lunch at Saravana Bhavana by 14.00 hrs. Did 590 kms till now.
Next stop was planned at past Udumalaipettai at my friends house for tea. Called up my cousin to check his pace. He was in Tirupur. Sure will get him in an hour or so.
Caught my cousin before Udumalaipettai who was waiting for 10 minutes, guided him to my friends house for tea.
Left at around 18.00 hrs towards Marayoor - Munnar. Done with a series of check post stops & into the ghats. Had a sight of elephant on the road side.
Its 4.45 AM on 15.01.14.
Trying to fit all the baggage of 2 families (intro later) into the boot space of Ecosport.
Oh! forgot the ORIGINAL documents of the car -- thanks to wifey for grabbing it quick while I load the luggage.
Changed the back row seat inclination position to MIDDLE & removed the divider part to accommodate things.
Its all done. Its 5.00 AM. Started with TRIP set ZERO. Target was to reach Munnar by around 8.30 PM, with 850 kms done.
At around 8.15 AM was at Kamat Café on AH-47 at Sira. Encountered a troop of about 280 Harley Davidson bikers heading towards Goa. Fascinated by the wrooooom sound of the bikes. -- too good.
Even my cousin was about the join the trip who will be leaving from Bangalore. Just had a check who was getting ready. He left at around 8.45 from Bangalore.
Finished the breakfast by 8.45 AM & left towards Bangalore on AH47. Maintained the average of about 110 kmph till the NICE road (10.00 AM), deviated onto NICE road towards Hosur road. Chose the Bangalore - Salem against Mysore as later was 2 lane & more time consuming.
It was a continuous drive till the Bhavani Deviation at 12.00 PM (40 kms before Salem), got fueled up. Did the necessary entries at the check post. Headed towards Bhavani in 2 lane road. A stop for tender coconuts at Mettur Dam was done.
Had lunch at Saravana Bhavana by 14.00 hrs. Did 590 kms till now.
Next stop was planned at past Udumalaipettai at my friends house for tea. Called up my cousin to check his pace. He was in Tirupur. Sure will get him in an hour or so.
Caught my cousin before Udumalaipettai who was waiting for 10 minutes, guided him to my friends house for tea.
Left at around 18.00 hrs towards Marayoor - Munnar. Done with a series of check post stops & into the ghats. Had a sight of elephant on the road side.
Attachments
-
1.1 MB Views: 487
Last edited: