Thread Starter
#1
Hey guys i did a short trip to Goa last month on 4th of September.
The route taken was Bangalore-Tumkur-Arsikere-Kadur-Shimoga-Jog Falls-Gerusoppa-Kavalakki-Honnavar-Ankola-Karwar-Ponda(Goa)-Panjim.
It was a superb butter smooth road all the way.
The toll paid during the entire journey was (20 Nelamangala Expressway) (JAS Toll Booth crossing towards Tumkur 33) 53*2 - 106/- + Entry tax in Goa 250/-
I had done the same route way back in July 2009, on my maiden trip with Hawk all in a rainy day.
This time weather was all bright and sunny, with less traffic and no toll all the way till Goa.
Day 1: We left the Bangalore at 6 am, had stopped for breakfast at Kamat Upachar Doabspet. Then we took the Tumkur-Arsikere route as per AR Ram sir's recommendation. Thank you sir for this recommendation.
Thanks to Mr.Alok Gunhal and Parag Sachania from HVK group for the latest updates of the route.
The JAS toll road after Nelamangala
Hawk was dirty due to continuous rains previous day.
Our Usual pitstop at Kamat Upachar.
On the way to Kadur
Our stop at Mathura Paradise, service has gone down drastically after 4 years.
No decent toilets.
Till now we haven't found any decent hotel for food in Shimoga.
We reached Shimoga and stopped for lunch around 11:45 am.
After some what OK lunch at Mathura Paradise, we headed to Jog.
Jog is all exciting in rains, the rainy drive gives you a lot of greenery view all the way. And the beauty of forests in rains is beyond our imagination.
The greeneries were so pleasing way back in July 2009.
On the way to Jog.
When you are on the way to Jog, never miss the pineapples that are freshly served on this stretch.
Hawk with the background of lush green rice fields
Hawk mesmerised with the beauty of Jog falls.
More to be continued Jog falls....
The route taken was Bangalore-Tumkur-Arsikere-Kadur-Shimoga-Jog Falls-Gerusoppa-Kavalakki-Honnavar-Ankola-Karwar-Ponda(Goa)-Panjim.
It was a superb butter smooth road all the way.
The toll paid during the entire journey was (20 Nelamangala Expressway) (JAS Toll Booth crossing towards Tumkur 33) 53*2 - 106/- + Entry tax in Goa 250/-
I had done the same route way back in July 2009, on my maiden trip with Hawk all in a rainy day.
This time weather was all bright and sunny, with less traffic and no toll all the way till Goa.
Day 1: We left the Bangalore at 6 am, had stopped for breakfast at Kamat Upachar Doabspet. Then we took the Tumkur-Arsikere route as per AR Ram sir's recommendation. Thank you sir for this recommendation.
Thanks to Mr.Alok Gunhal and Parag Sachania from HVK group for the latest updates of the route.
The JAS toll road after Nelamangala
Hawk was dirty due to continuous rains previous day.
Our Usual pitstop at Kamat Upachar.
On the way to Kadur
Our stop at Mathura Paradise, service has gone down drastically after 4 years.
No decent toilets.
Till now we haven't found any decent hotel for food in Shimoga.
We reached Shimoga and stopped for lunch around 11:45 am.
After some what OK lunch at Mathura Paradise, we headed to Jog.
Jog is all exciting in rains, the rainy drive gives you a lot of greenery view all the way. And the beauty of forests in rains is beyond our imagination.
The greeneries were so pleasing way back in July 2009.
On the way to Jog.
When you are on the way to Jog, never miss the pineapples that are freshly served on this stretch.
Hawk with the background of lush green rice fields
Hawk mesmerised with the beauty of Jog falls.
More to be continued Jog falls....
Last edited: